Last Chance Open - Downstate: Stat Release & Leaderboards
November 3, 2023
POSITIONAL METRICS
30 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 30-yd |
1 | Nathan Pimentel | NY | Mt St. Michaels Academy | 2025 | SS | 3.94 s |
2 | Yanthony Diaz | NY | Mount St. Michael Academy | 2025 | OF | 3.96 s |
3 | Kelvin Almonte | NY | Inwood Early College | 2025 | SS | 3.98 s |
4 | Sam Muller | NY | Iona Preparatory | 2025 | OF | 4.01 s |
5 | Paxton Gearity | NY | Ossining | 2025 | OF | 4.04 s |
^ | Elias Cerda | NY | St. Raymond's | 2026 | RHP | 4.04 s |
^ | Kenny Gein III | NY | Massapequa | 2025 | C | 4.04 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Sam Muller
NY
Iona Preparatory
2025
OF
87
2
Yadier Flores
NY
St Johns Preparatory
2025
OF
83
3
Yanthony Diaz
NY
Mount St. Michael Academy
2025
OF
81
4
Gregory Willmott
CT
Bethel
2026
C
78
5
Kenny Gein III
NY
Massapequa
2025
C
75
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Kelvin Almonte
NY
Inwood Early College
2025
SS
85
^
Nathan Pimentel
NY
Mt St. Michaels Academy
2025
SS
85
2
Miguel Ovalles
NY
Cardinal Spellman
2025
3B
83
3
Joaquin Martinez
NY
St. Raymond's
2026
SS
78
^
Jose Ulloa lopez
NY
Inwood Academy
2025
SS
78
4
Max Selinger
NY
Kennedy catholic prep
2027
SS
77
5
Trey Young
NY
Saint Raymonds High School for Boys
2026
1B
75
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Cillian Morrissey
CT
THE CHESHIRE ACADEMY
2026
C
75
2
Kenny Gein III
NY
Massapequa
2025
C
72
3
Gregory Willmott
CT
Bethel
2026
C
71
4
John Sibiski
NY
lhs
2025
C
67
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Kelvin Almonte
NY
Inwood Early College
2025
SS
97.6 mph
2
Sam Muller
NY
Iona Preparatory
2025
OF
92.9 mph
3
Tyler Venturini
NY
Somers
2026
OF
92.8 mph
4
Liam Collins
NY
Saratoga Springs
2024
1B
92.8 mph
5
Nathan Pimentel
NY
Mt St. Michaels Academy
2025
SS
92.6 mph
6
Kenny Gein III
NY
Massapequa
2025
C
92.5 mph
7
Miguel Ovalles
NY
Cardinal Spellman
2025
3B
91.9 mph
8
Cillian Morrissey
CT
THE CHESHIRE ACADEMY
2026
C
91.2 mph
9
Yanthony Diaz
NY
Mount St. Michael Academy
2025
OF
88.0 mph
10
John Sibiski
NY
lhs
2025
C
88.0 mph
Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Nick Filonow
NY
Monroe Woodbury
2025
LHP
82.2 mph
2
Elias Cerda
NY
St. Raymond's
2026
RHP
80.9 mph
3
Yensi Mercedes
NY
Inwood Campus
2026
RHP
80.2 mph
4
Miguel Ovalles
NY
Cardinal Spellman
2025
3B
80.2 mph
5
Brendan Gaska
CT
New Fairfield
2026
RHP
80.2 mph
6
Ray Contessa
NY
Lasalle Institute
2025
RHP
78.2 mph
7
Chris Calacci
NY
Canterbury School
2027
LHP
77.3 mph
8
Yadier Flores
NY
St Johns Preparatory
2025
OF
76.0 mph
9
Max Selinger
NY
Kennedy catholic prep
2027
SS
72.7 mph
10
Matthew Toscano-Curry
NY
John F. Kennedy Catholic
2026
SS
68.6 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Kelvin Almonte
NY
Inwood Early College
2025
SS
90.2 mph
2
Sam Muller
NY
Iona Preparatory
2025
OF
86.3 mph
3
Tyler Venturini
NY
Somers
2026
OF
84.5 mph
4
Liam Collins
NY
Saratoga Springs
2024
1B
84.5 mph
5
Cillian Morrissey
CT
THE CHESHIRE ACADEMY
2026
C
83.6 mph
6
Miguel Ovalles
NY
Cardinal Spellman
2025
3B
83.1 mph
7
Nathan Pimentel
NY
Mt St. Michaels Academy
2025
SS
82.6 mph
8
Ryan Shurgin
NY
Rye Country Day
2026
SS
82.1 mph
9
Kenny Gein III
NY
Massapequa
2025
C
81.0 mph
10
Yanthony Diaz
NY
Mount St. Michael Academy
2025
OF
80.0 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Kelvin Almonte
NY
Inwood Early College
2025
SS
359 ft
2
Liam Collins
NY
Saratoga Springs
2024
1B
346 ft
3
Cillian Morrissey
CT
THE CHESHIRE ACADEMY
2026
C
336 ft
4
Tyler Venturini
NY
Somers
2026
OF
334 ft
5
Miguel Ovalles
NY
Cardinal Spellman
2025
3B
327 ft
6
Nathan Pimentel
NY
Mt St. Michaels Academy
2025
SS
327 ft
7
John Sibiski
NY
lhs
2025
C
313 ft
8
Trey Young
NY
Saint Raymonds High School for Boys
2026
1B
312 ft
9
Jose Ulloa lopez
NY
Inwood Academy
2025
SS
307 ft
10
Yanthony Diaz
NY
Mount St. Michael Academy
2025
OF
300 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
Kelvin Almonte
NY
Inwood Early College
2025
SS
54 %
2
Liam Collins
NY
Saratoga Springs
2024
1B
50 %
3
Sam Muller
NY
Iona Preparatory
2025
OF
36 %
4
Kenny Gein III
NY
Massapequa
2025
C
25 %
5
Tyler Venturini
NY
Somers
2026
OF
23 %
6
Miguel Ovalles
NY
Cardinal Spellman
2025
3B
16 %
^
Cillian Morrissey
CT
THE CHESHIRE ACADEMY
2026
C
16 %
7
Nathan Pimentel
NY
Mt St. Michaels Academy
2025
SS
15 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
Kelvin Almonte
NY
Inwood Early College
2025
SS
24.1 mph
2
Nathan Pimentel
NY
Mt St. Michaels Academy
2025
SS
24.0 mph
3
Jose Ulloa lopez
NY
Inwood Academy
2025
SS
23.7 mph
4
Kenny Gein III
NY
Massapequa
2025
C
23.5 mph
^
Tyler Venturini
NY
Somers
2026
OF
23.5 mph
5
Yadier Flores
NY
St Johns Preparatory
2025
OF
23.4 mph
6
Cillian Morrissey
CT
THE CHESHIRE ACADEMY
2026
C
23.3 mph
7
John Sibiski
NY
lhs
2025
C
23.2 mph
8
Miguel Ovalles
NY
Cardinal Spellman
2025
3B
22.6 mph
9
Sam Muller
NY
Iona Preparatory
2025
OF
22.5 mph
^
Liam Collins
NY
Saratoga Springs
2024
1B
22.5 mph
10
Gregory Willmott
CT
Bethel
2026
C
22.0 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Liam Collins
NY
Saratoga Springs
2024
1B
81.1 mph
2
Cillian Morrissey
CT
THE CHESHIRE ACADEMY
2026
C
78.3 mph
3
Kelvin Almonte
NY
Inwood Early College
2025
SS
76.1 mph
4
Kenny Gein III
NY
Massapequa
2025
C
73.8 mph
5
Tyler Venturini
NY
Somers
2026
OF
73.7 mph
6
Joaquin Martinez
NY
St. Raymond's
2026
SS
72.5 mph
7
Nathan Pimentel
NY
Mt St. Michaels Academy
2025
SS
71.6 mph
8
Sam Muller
NY
Iona Preparatory
2025
OF
70.8 mph
9
Trey Young
NY
Saint Raymonds High School for Boys
2026
1B
70.5 mph
10
Ryan Shurgin
NY
Rye Country Day
2026
SS
70.2 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
Nathan Pimentel
NY
Mt St. Michaels Academy
2025
SS
28.6 g
2
Gregory Willmott
CT
Bethel
2026
C
24.5 g
3
Miguel Ovalles
NY
Cardinal Spellman
2025
3B
22.4 g
4
Kenny Gein III
NY
Massapequa
2025
C
21.6 g
5
Kelvin Almonte
NY
Inwood Early College
2025
SS
21.5 g
6
Cillian Morrissey
CT
THE CHESHIRE ACADEMY
2026
C
21.0 g
7
Max Selinger
NY
Kennedy catholic prep
2027
SS
18.9 g
8
John Sibiski
NY
lhs
2025
C
16.3 g
9
Joaquin Martinez
NY
St. Raymond's
2026
SS
14.8 g
10
Matthew Toscano-Curry
NY
John F. Kennedy Catholic
2026
SS
14.1 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
On Plane Eff (avg)
1
John Sibiski
NY
lhs
2025
C
85 %
2
Paxton Gearity
NY
Ossining
2025
OF
80 %
3
Miguel Ovalles
NY
Cardinal Spellman
2025
3B
80 %
4
Lou Vernagallo
NY
LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL
2027
SS
78 %
5
Gregory Willmott
CT
Bethel
2026
C
73 %
6
Tyler Venturini
NY
Somers
2026
OF
73 %
7
Nathan Pimentel
NY
Mt St. Michaels Academy
2025
SS
72 %
8
Kelvin Almonte
NY
Inwood Early College
2025
SS
69 %
9
Kenny Gein III
NY
Massapequa
2025
C
69 %
10
Matthew Toscano-Curry
NY
John F. Kennedy Catholic
2026
SS
67 %
ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Matthew Toscano-Curry
NY
John F. Kennedy Catholic
2026
SS
75 %
2
Ray Contessa
NY
Lasalle Institute
2025
RHP
66 %
^
Brendan Gaska
CT
New Fairfield
2026
RHP
66 %
3
Chris Calacci
NY
Canterbury School
2027
LHP
62 %
4
Elias Cerda
NY
St. Raymond's
2026
RHP
44 %
5
Miguel Ovalles
NY
Cardinal Spellman
2025
3B
40 %
6
Nick Filonow
NY
Monroe Woodbury
2025
LHP
37 %
7
Yensi Mercedes
NY
Inwood Campus
2026
RHP
25 %
8
Max Selinger
NY
Kennedy catholic prep
2027
SS
14 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Nick Filonow
NY
Monroe Woodbury
2025
LHP
2448 rpm
2
Brendan Gaska
CT
New Fairfield
2026
RHP
2257 rpm
3
Elias Cerda
NY
St. Raymond's
2026
RHP
2201 rpm
4
Chris Calacci
NY
Canterbury School
2027
LHP
2058 rpm
5
Yensi Mercedes
NY
Inwood Campus
2026
RHP
1968 rpm
6
Miguel Ovalles
NY
Cardinal Spellman
2025
3B
1960 rpm
7
Yadier Flores
NY
St Johns Preparatory
2025
OF
1901 rpm
8
Ray Contessa
NY
Lasalle Institute
2025
RHP
1782 rpm
9
Max Selinger
NY
Kennedy catholic prep
2027
SS
1763 rpm
10
Matthew Toscano-Curry
NY
John F. Kennedy Catholic
2026
SS
1654 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Nick Filonow
NY
Monroe Woodbury
2025
LHP
29
2
Brendan Gaska
CT
New Fairfield
2026
RHP
28
3
Elias Cerda
NY
St. Raymond's
2026
RHP
27
4
Chris Calacci
NY
Canterbury School
2027
LHP
26
5
Yensi Mercedes
NY
Inwood Campus
2026
RHP
25
6
Yadier Flores
NY
St Johns Preparatory
2025
OF
25
7
Max Selinger
NY
Kennedy catholic prep
2027
SS
24
8
Miguel Ovalles
NY
Cardinal Spellman
2025
3B
24
9
Matthew Toscano-Curry
NY
John F. Kennedy Catholic
2026
SS
24
10
Ray Contessa
NY
Lasalle Institute
2025
RHP
22
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Brendan Gaska
CT
New Fairfield
2026
RHP
2178 rpm
2
Elias Cerda
NY
St. Raymond's
2026
RHP
2068 rpm
3
Miguel Ovalles
NY
Cardinal Spellman
2025
3B
2058 rpm
4
Nick Filonow
NY
Monroe Woodbury
2025
LHP
2007 rpm
5
Yensi Mercedes
NY
Inwood Campus
2026
RHP
1699 rpm
6
Yadier Flores
NY
St Johns Preparatory
2025
OF
1596 rpm
7
Matthew Toscano-Curry
NY
John F. Kennedy Catholic
2026
SS
1526 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Chris Calacci
NY
Canterbury School
2027
LHP
2142 rpm
2
Ray Contessa
NY
Lasalle Institute
2025
RHP
2092 rpm
3
Miguel Ovalles
NY
Cardinal Spellman
2025
3B
1970 rpm
4
Max Selinger
NY
Kennedy catholic prep
2027
SS
1735 rpm
Advanced athletic testing
(via Swift Technologies)
10yd
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
10-yd
1
Yanthony Diaz
NY
Mount St. Michael Academy
2025
OF
1.68 s
2
Sam Muller
NY
Iona Preparatory
2025
OF
1.71 s
^
Kelvin Almonte
NY
Inwood Early College
2025
SS
1.71 s
^
Paxton Gearity
NY
Ossining
2025
OF
1.71 s
3
Nathan Pimentel
NY
Mt St. Michaels Academy
2025
SS
1.74 s
4
Yadier Flores
NY
St Johns Preparatory
2025
OF
1.75 s
^
Elias Cerda
NY
St. Raymond's
2026
RHP
1.75 s
5
Kenny Gein III
NY
Massapequa
2025
C
1.76 s
6
Tyler Venturini
NY
Somers
2026
OF
1.77 s
^
Liam Collins
NY
Saratoga Springs
2024
1B
1.77 s
7
Dallas Kaminski
NY
Warwick Valley
2025
1B
1.79 s
^
Ryan Shurgin
NY
Rye Country Day
2026
SS
1.79 s
8
Jose Ulloa lopez
NY
Inwood Academy
2025
SS
1.81 s
^
Cillian Morrissey
CT
THE CHESHIRE ACADEMY
2026
C
1.81 s
9
John Sibiski
NY
lhs
2025
C
1.82 s
10
Max Selinger
NY
Kennedy catholic prep
2027
SS
1.85 s
30yd
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
30-yd
1
Nathan Pimentel
NY
Mt St. Michaels Academy
2025
SS
3.94 s
2
Yanthony Diaz
NY
Mount St. Michael Academy
2025
OF
3.96 s
3
Kelvin Almonte
NY
Inwood Early College
2025
SS
3.98 s
4
Sam Muller
NY
Iona Preparatory
2025
OF
4.01 s
5
Paxton Gearity
NY
Ossining
2025
OF
4.04 s
^
Elias Cerda
NY
St. Raymond's
2026
RHP
4.04 s
^
Kenny Gein III
NY
Massapequa
2025
C
4.04 s
6
Tyler Venturini
NY
Somers
2026
OF
4.05 s
7
Liam Collins
NY
Saratoga Springs
2024
1B
4.16 s
8
Cillian Morrissey
CT
THE CHESHIRE ACADEMY
2026
C
4.18 s
9
Yadier Flores
NY
St Johns Preparatory
2025
OF
4.19 s
10
Jose Ulloa lopez
NY
Inwood Academy
2025
SS
4.20 s
Jump Height
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Jump Height (max) |
1 | Nathan Pimentel | NY | Mt St. Michaels Academy | 2025 | SS | 31.3 |
2 | Kelvin Almonte | NY | Inwood Early College | 2025 | SS | 29.4 |
3 | Kenny Gein III | NY | Massapequa | 2025 | C | 28.9 |
4 | Sam Muller | NY | Iona Preparatory | 2025 | OF | 28.8 |
5 | Yanthony Diaz | NY | Mount St. Michael Academy | 2025 | OF | 28.7 |