2024 3up 3down Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboards
March 30, 2024
Follow The Team
Follow @DanCevette Follow @shaymillssFollow @ocker_n Follow @JC_NY_PA Follow @JamesDelaney3 Follow @JoeWalentin Follow @CSPANO4
POSITIONAL METRICS
30 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 30-yd |
1 | Aidan Willard | PA | Palmyra Area SHS | 2026 | OF | 3.96 s |
^ | Jack Gabel | PA | Wilson | 2026 | SS | 3.96 s |
2 | Matthew Smola | PA | Owen J Roberts | 2026 | SS | 3.98 s |
3 | Ian Jacob | PA | Daniel Boone | 2027 | RHP | 4.00 s |
^ | Blake Umberger | PA | Hershey | 2026 | C | 4.00 s |
4 | Aidan Incledon | PA | Wilson HS | 2026 | OF | 4.01 s |
5 | Cole Vanjonack | PA | Owen J Roberts | 2027 | OF | 4.03 s |
^ | Caleb Laverty | PA | Downingtown West | 2025 | C | 4.03 s |
6 | Teddy White | PA | Wyomissing Area | 2027 | OF | 4.04 s |
^ | Ben Vaughan | PA | Twin Valley | 2025 | SS | 4.04 s |
7 | Max Hoopes | PA | Lower Dauphin | 2026 | LHP | 4.08 s |
8 | Jarred Baer | PA | Tulpehocken | 2025 | C | 4.11 s |
9 | Aidan Curley | PA | BERKS CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | 3B | 4.12 s |
10 | Luke Sandor | PA | POPE JOHN PAUL II | 2025 | OF | 4.14 s |
^ | Matthew Mallis | PA | Wilson | 2027 | C | 4.14 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Aidan Willard
PA
Palmyra Area SHS
2026
OF
90
2
Max Hoopes
PA
Lower Dauphin
2026
LHP
86
^
Caleb Laverty
PA
Downingtown West
2025
C
86
3
Dysen Neill
PA
Owen J Roberts
2025
RHP
83
4
Luke Sandor
PA
POPE JOHN PAUL II
2025
OF
82
^
Gavin Gross
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
OF
82
5
Michael Clark
PA
Owen J Roberts
2025
OF
80
6
Matthew Woram
PA
Exeter Twp SHS
2027
OF
79
7
Teddy White
PA
Wyomissing Area
2027
OF
77
8
Cole Lavin
PA
Wilson HS
2025
2B
76
^
Ethan Weiler
PA
Muhlenberg HS
2025
RHP
76
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Aidan Willard
PA
Palmyra Area SHS
2026
OF
87
2
Ben Vaughan
PA
Twin Valley
2025
SS
86
3
Jack Gabel
PA
Wilson
2026
SS
85
4
Greyson Bell
PA
Daniel Boone Area
2028
LHP
84
^
Cole Neiswender
PA
Boyertown Area SHS
2027
C
84
^
Gryffin Cappellano
PA
Oley Valley
2026
3B
84
5
Ian Jacob
PA
Daniel Boone
2027
RHP
83
6
Benjamin Steppke
PA
Downingtown East
2025
1B
80
^
Jake Carson
PA
Northwestern Lehigh
2027
1B
80
7
Aidan Curley
PA
BERKS CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
2026
3B
79
^
Nathan Lord
PA
Twin Valley
2026
3B
79
8
Aidan Schwalm
PA
Tulpehocken JSHS
2025
SS
78
^
Matthew Smola
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
SS
78
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Cole Neiswender
PA
Boyertown Area SHS
2027
C
79
^
Blake Umberger
PA
Hershey
2026
C
79
2
Gryffin Cappellano
PA
Oley Valley
2026
3B
77
^
Caleb Laverty
PA
Downingtown West
2025
C
77
3
Jarred Baer
PA
Tulpehocken
2025
C
71
4
Matthew Mallis
PA
Wilson
2027
C
70
Exit Velocity
Peak FB Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Max FB
1
Dominic Ruggiero
PA
Spring-Ford
2025
LHP
87 mph
2
Jack Gabel
PA
Wilson
2026
SS
85 mph
3
Greyson Bell
PA
Daniel Boone Area
2028
LHP
83 mph
^
Dysen Neill
PA
Owen J Roberts
2025
RHP
83 mph
^
Ian Jacob
PA
Daniel Boone
2027
RHP
83 mph
4
Luke Sandor
PA
POPE JOHN PAUL II
2025
OF
82 mph
^
Nathan Lord
PA
Twin Valley
2026
3B
82 mph
5
Max Hoopes
PA
Lower Dauphin
2026
LHP
81 mph
^
Gryffin Cappellano
PA
Oley Valley
2026
3B
81 mph
6
Ben Vaughan
PA
Twin Valley
2025
SS
79 mph
^
Michael Clark
PA
Owen J Roberts
2025
OF
79 mph
7
Cole Neiswender
PA
Boyertown Area SHS
2027
C
78 mph
^
Jake Carson
PA
Northwestern Lehigh
2027
1B
78 mph
^
Benjamin Steppke
PA
Downingtown East
2025
1B
78 mph
^
Gavin Gross
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
OF
78 mph
8
Teddy White
PA
Wyomissing Area
2027
OF
77 mph
^
Matthew Smola
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
SS
77 mph
9
Jarred Baer
PA
Tulpehocken
2025
C
76 mph
^
Oliver Nunez
PA
Reading
2027
3B
76 mph
10
Balin Mann
PA
Exeter High School
2028
RHP
74 mph
^
Matthew Woram
PA
Exeter Twp SHS
2027
OF
74 mph
^
Aidan Schwalm
PA
Tulpehocken JSHS
2025
SS
74 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Blake Umberger
PA
Hershey
2026
C
87.8 mph
2
Ian Jacob
PA
Daniel Boone
2027
RHP
85.8 mph
3
Aidan Willard
PA
Palmyra Area SHS
2026
OF
85.1 mph
4
Jake Carson
PA
Northwestern Lehigh
2027
1B
84.0 mph
5
Dysen Neill
PA
Owen J Roberts
2025
RHP
83.5 mph
6
Bobby Gray
PA
Phoenixville
2025
3B
83.1 mph
7
Ben Vaughan
PA
Twin Valley
2025
SS
82.9 mph
8
Jack Gabel
PA
Wilson
2026
SS
82.8 mph
9
Luke Sandor
PA
POPE JOHN PAUL II
2025
OF
82.5 mph
10
Aidan Curley
PA
BERKS CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
2026
3B
82.4 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Aidan Willard
PA
Palmyra Area SHS
2026
OF
331 ft
2
Blake Umberger
PA
Hershey
2026
C
326 ft
3
Dysen Neill
PA
Owen J Roberts
2025
RHP
305 ft
4
Max Hoopes
PA
Lower Dauphin
2026
LHP
300 ft
5
Teddy White
PA
Wyomissing Area
2027
OF
299 ft
6
Gryffin Cappellano
PA
Oley Valley
2026
3B
294 ft
7
Owen Fahringer
PA
Northern Lebanon
2027
2B
293 ft
8
Jake Carson
PA
Northwestern Lehigh
2027
1B
291 ft
9
Matthew Mallis
PA
Wilson
2027
C
290 ft
10
Aidan Curley
PA
BERKS CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
2026
3B
287 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
Blake Umberger
PA
Hershey
2026
C
50 %
2
Aidan Willard
PA
Palmyra Area SHS
2026
OF
46 %
3
Dysen Neill
PA
Owen J Roberts
2025
RHP
28 %
4
Luke Sandor
PA
POPE JOHN PAUL II
2025
OF
27 %
5
Landon Richard
PA
High Point Baptist Academy
2025
1B
20 %
6
Ian Jacob
PA
Daniel Boone
2027
RHP
18 %
7
Jack Gabel
PA
Wilson
2026
SS
9 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
Blake Umberger
PA
Hershey
2026
C
24.4 mph
2
Ethan Weiler
PA
Muhlenberg HS
2025
RHP
24.2 mph
3
Dysen Neill
PA
Owen J Roberts
2025
RHP
23.9 mph
^
Gavin Gross
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
OF
23.9 mph
4
Balin Mann
PA
Exeter High School
2028
RHP
23.3 mph
5
Bobby Gray
PA
Phoenixville
2025
3B
23.1 mph
6
Cole Neiswender
PA
Boyertown Area SHS
2027
C
22.9 mph
^
Landon Richard
PA
High Point Baptist Academy
2025
1B
22.9 mph
7
Gryffin Cappellano
PA
Oley Valley
2026
3B
22.2 mph
8
Jake Carson
PA
Northwestern Lehigh
2027
1B
22.0 mph
9
Aidan Curley
PA
BERKS CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
2026
3B
21.8 mph
^
Nathan Lord
PA
Twin Valley
2026
3B
21.8 mph
10
Aidan Incledon
PA
Wilson HS
2026
OF
21.7 mph
^
Aidan Schwalm
PA
Tulpehocken JSHS
2025
SS
21.7 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Ryan Fandozzi
PA
LaSalle College HS
2026
1B
83.6 mph
2
Josh Houston
PA
West Chester East
2025
C
83.4 mph
3
Owen Hammond
PA
MALVERN PREPARATORY SCHOOL
2025
3B
81.8 mph
4
Brett Connolly
PA
Stem Academy
2025
OF
80.5 mph
5
Jackson Mills
PA
Avon Grove
2025
OF
77.1 mph
6
Zachary Mayza
PA
Perkiomen School
2025
OF
74.3 mph
7
Zachary Ward
PA
West Chester Henderson
2026
C
74.2 mph
8
Charlie Thompson
PA
Downingtown East
2025
OF
73.7 mph
9
Matthew Wambold
PA
LaSalle College HS
2026
OF
72.9 mph
10
Hunter Mahoney
PA
Downingtown West
2025
C
72.4 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
Dysen Neill
PA
Owen J Roberts
2025
RHP
25.5 g
2
Aidan Incledon
PA
Wilson HS
2026
OF
25.3 g
3
Balin Mann
PA
Exeter High School
2028
RHP
24.9 g
4
Ethan Weiler
PA
Muhlenberg HS
2025
RHP
22.0 g
5
Aidan Curley
PA
BERKS CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
2026
3B
21.9 g
6
Cole Neiswender
PA
Boyertown Area SHS
2027
C
21.3 g
7
Blake Umberger
PA
Hershey
2026
C
20.9 g
8
Dennis DeVitis
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2026
RHP
20.6 g
9
Luke Sandor
PA
POPE JOHN PAUL II
2025
OF
20.5 g
10
Oliver Nunez
PA
Reading
2027
3B
19.5 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
On Plane Eff (avg)
1
Ethan Weiler
PA
Muhlenberg HS
2025
RHP
90 %
2
Ian Jacob
PA
Daniel Boone
2027
RHP
87 %
3
Jarred Baer
PA
Tulpehocken
2025
C
87 %
4
Aidan Incledon
PA
Wilson HS
2026
OF
86 %
5
Landon Richard
PA
High Point Baptist Academy
2025
1B
85 %
6
Dennis DeVitis
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2026
RHP
84 %
7
Ben Vaughan
PA
Twin Valley
2025
SS
78 %
8
Cole Neiswender
PA
Boyertown Area SHS
2027
C
74 %
9
Cole Lavin
PA
Wilson HS
2025
2B
73 %
10
Dysen Neill
PA
Owen J Roberts
2025
RHP
72 %
ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (TRACKMAN)
Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Dominic Ruggiero
PA
Spring-Ford
2025
LHP
85 %
2
Ben Vaughan
PA
Twin Valley
2025
SS
71 %
^
Luke Sandor
PA
POPE JOHN PAUL II
2025
OF
71 %
3
Jake Carson
PA
Northwestern Lehigh
2027
1B
66 %
^
Jack Gabel
PA
Wilson
2026
SS
66 %
^
Gryffin Cappellano
PA
Oley Valley
2026
3B
66 %
4
Jarred Baer
PA
Tulpehocken
2025
C
60 %
^
Ethan Weiler
PA
Muhlenberg HS
2025
RHP
60 %
5
Nathan Lord
PA
Twin Valley
2026
3B
50 %
^
Dennis DeVitis
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2026
RHP
50 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Greyson Bell
PA
Daniel Boone Area
2028
LHP
2443 rpm
2
Jack Gabel
PA
Wilson
2026
SS
2281 rpm
3
Dominic Ruggiero
PA
Spring-Ford
2025
LHP
2224 rpm
4
Gryffin Cappellano
PA
Oley Valley
2026
3B
2217 rpm
5
Dennis DeVitis
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2026
RHP
2166 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Dennis DeVitis
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2026
RHP
31
2
Greyson Bell
PA
Daniel Boone Area
2028
LHP
29
3
Matthew Woram
PA
Exeter Twp SHS
2027
OF
28
4
Oliver Nunez
PA
Reading
2027
3B
28
5
Ethan Weiler
PA
Muhlenberg HS
2025
RHP
28
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Greyson Bell
PA
Daniel Boone Area
2028
LHP
2401 rpm
2
Jack Gabel
PA
Wilson
2026
SS
2354 rpm
3
Matthew Smola
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
SS
2246 rpm
4
Dysen Neill
PA
Owen J Roberts
2025
RHP
2147 rpm
5
Dominic Ruggiero
PA
Spring-Ford
2025
LHP
2146 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Oliver Nunez
PA
Reading
2027
3B
2379 rpm
2
Dominic Ruggiero
PA
Spring-Ford
2025
LHP
2121 rpm
3
Dennis DeVitis
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2026
RHP
1877 rpm
4
Ian Jacob
PA
Daniel Boone
2027
RHP
1819 rpm