Stars Baseball Scout Day: Stats Releases
June 10, 2024
Follow @PrepBaseballVA
Facebook + Instagram
Sunday, we had a Scout Day with the Stars 2025s and 2026s in Northern Virginia. Here are the statistical leaders and full stats from the event:
Top 60 Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Auron Aidun | VA | Oakton | 2025 | LHP | 6.62 s |
2 | Caden Merritt | VA | Gainesville | 2025 | OF | 6.66 s |
^ | Jacob Martin | VA | Loudoun County | 2025 | OF | 6.66 s |
3 | Jared Mitchell | VA | Lightridge | 2025 | 2B | 6.67 s |
4 | Owen Peltier | VA | Paul VI | 2026 | SS | 6.75 s |
5 | Gabriel Pegues | VA | McLean | 2025 | OF | 6.77 s |
6 | Cameron Terry | VA | BATTLEFIELD HIGH | 2026 | OF | 6.87 s |
^ | Ryan Gardner | VA | Trinity Christian school | 2025 | OF | 6.87 s |
7 | Marco Smith | VA | Forest Park | 2025 | C | 6.91 s |
8 | Parker Mitzkovitz | VA | Osbourn Park | 2025 | OF | 6.92 s |
9 | Cooper Bradshaw | VA | OAKTON HIGH | 2026 | RHP | 6.94 s |
^ | Ben Drinkwine | VA | Lightridge | 2026 | OF | 6.94 s |
10 | Grayson Abell | VA | Battlefield | 2026 | 2B | 6.95 s |
^ | Chas Battaglia | VA | TUSCARORA HIGH | 2026 | SS | 6.95 s |
11 | Aaron Ritenour | VA | Gainesville | 2026 | OF | 6.97 s |
^ | James Argentina | VA | WOODSON HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 6.97 s |
^ | Miguel Smith | VA | Forest Park | 2025 | SS | 6.97 s |
12 | JW Kohlmeyer | VA | Gainesville | 2025 | SS | 6.98 s |
13 | Benny Jesinsky | VA | Homeschool (VA) | 2026 | OF | 7.00 s |
14 | Thomas Jewett | VA | Paul VI | 2026 | SS | 7.06 s |
15 | Jeremy Hayden | VA | Gainesville | 2025 | OF | 7.07 s |
Top Exit Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Michael Brown | VA | Charles J. Colgan, Sr. | 2025 | 3B | 97.7 mph |
2 | Aydin Prell | VA | McLean | 2025 | 3B | 96.8 mph |
3 | Jake Gunning | VA | HIGHLAND SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 96.3 mph |
4 | Bo Finkbeiner | VA | Fauquier | 2026 | 3B | 95.7 mph |
5 | Aaron Ritenour | VA | Gainesville | 2026 | OF | 95.5 mph |
6 | James Robinson | VA | BISHOP DENIS J. OCONNELL HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 95.1 mph |
7 | Gavin Genovese | VA | Gainesville | 2026 | 3B | 94.9 mph |
8 | Jared Mitchell | VA | Lightridge | 2025 | 2B | 94.7 mph |
9 | Ryan Hartle | VA | Fairfax | 2026 | RHP | 94.5 mph |
10 | Ryu Johnson | VA | Gonzaga College | 2025 | C | 94.3 mph |
11 | Marco Smith | VA | Forest Park | 2025 | C | 94.1 mph |
12 | Caden Merritt | VA | Gainesville | 2025 | OF | 93.9 mph |
13 | Gabriel Pegues | VA | McLean | 2025 | OF | 93.4 mph |
14 | Joseph Eves | VA | King George | 2026 | C | 93.4 mph |
15 | Matthew Pokorak | VA | Forest Park | 2025 | 3B | 93.1 mph |
Top FB Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Joshua Perez | VA | SPOTSYLVANIA HIGH | 2026 | RHP | 91.2 mph |
2 | Caden Merritt | VA | Gainesville | 2025 | OF | 89.7 mph |
3 | Jonah Maco | VA | MARSHALL HIGH | 2026 | RHP | 86.8 mph |
4 | Ethan Hudson | VA | Osbourn City | 2026 | RHP | 85.8 mph |
5 | Drew Markey | VA | Bishop O'Connell | 2026 | RHP | 85.7 mph |
6 | Nathan Lake | VA | George C. Marshall | 2025 | LHP | 84.8 mph |
7 | Landon McGinn | VA | Paul VI Catholic | 2026 | RHP | 84.1 mph |
8 | Hudson Longendyke | VA | Loudoun County | 2026 | RHP | 83.6 mph |
9 | Ryan Hartle | VA | Fairfax | 2026 | RHP | 83.4 mph |
10 | Jacob Romhilt | VA | St. Albans | 2026 | RHP | 82.6 mph |
11 | Dawson Givens | VA | Oakton | 2026 | C | 82.5 mph |
12 | Matt Schaeb | AK | LAKE BRADDOCK SECONDARY | 2026 | RHP | 82.4 mph |
Top IF Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Thomas Jewett | VA | Paul VI | 2026 | SS | 85 |
^ | Chase Dorsey | VA | James Madison | 2026 | SS | 85 |
^ | Jake Herbst | VA | Spotsylvania | 2025 | SS | 85 |
2 | Charlie Skala | VA | Saint John Paul the Great | 2025 | SS | 82 |
^ | Thomas McGinn | VA | Independence | 2025 | RHP | 82 |
^ | James Argentina | VA | WOODSON HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 82 |
^ | JW Kohlmeyer | VA | Gainesville | 2025 | SS | 82 |
^ | Bo Finkbeiner | VA | Fauquier | 2026 | 3B | 82 |
3 | Aydin Prell | VA | McLean | 2025 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Miguel Smith | VA | Forest Park | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | William Schroen | VA | George C Marshall | 2025 | SS | 81 |
4 | Tanyon Jarboe | VA | Charles Colgan | 2026 | 1B | 80 |
^ | Andrew Mazzara | VA | Loudoun Valley | 2026 | RHP | 80 |
^ | John Deringer | VA | Langley | 2025 | SS | 80 |
^ | Michael Brown | VA | Charles J. Colgan, Sr. | 2025 | 3B | 80 |
5 | Tal Rose | VA | LOUDOUN VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | 1B | 79 |
^ | Anthony DiClemente | VA | Colonial Forge | 2025 | SS | 79 |
^ | Brodie Carver | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2026 | SS | 79 |
^ | Matt Schaeb | AK | LAKE BRADDOCK SECONDARY | 2026 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Penn Morris | VA | Fairfax | 2025 | SS | 79 |
^ | Bryce Munchel | VA | JOHN CHAMPE HS | 2026 | SS | 79 |
Top OF Velo
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Caden Merritt | VA | Gainesville | 2025 | OF | 96 |
2 | Jacob Martin | VA | Loudoun County | 2025 | OF | 91 |
3 | Gabriel Pegues | VA | McLean | 2025 | OF | 89 |
4 | Ben Drinkwine | VA | Lightridge | 2026 | OF | 88 |
5 | Chaz Walker | VA | Bishop O’Connell | 2026 | OF | 87 |
6 | Ian Fournier | VA | Gainesville | 2026 | OF | 86 |
^ | Ethan Hudson | VA | Osbourn City | 2026 | RHP | 86 |
7 | Jeremy Hayden | VA | Gainesville | 2025 | OF | 85 |
8 | Cameron Terry | VA | BATTLEFIELD HIGH | 2026 | OF | 84 |
^ | Aaron Ritenour | VA | Gainesville | 2026 | OF | 84 |
^ | Weston Yount | VA | Mountain View | 2026 | OF | 84 |
9 | Brett Majkowski | VA | Tuscarora HS, Leesburg, Virginia | 2026 | OF | 82 |
^ | Mason Young | VA | Woodbridge | 2026 | OF | 82 |
10 | Max Lusk | VA | Battlefield | 2026 | RHP | 81 |
Top C Pop
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Gavin Genovese | VA | Gainesville | 2026 | 3B | 1.97-2.04 |
2 | Marco Smith | VA | Forest Park | 2025 | C | 2.05-2.14 |
3 | James Robinson | VA | BISHOP DENIS J. OCONNELL HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 2.06-2.15 |
4 | Ryu Johnson | VA | Gonzaga College | 2025 | C | 2.07-2.12 |
5 | Landyn Mansfield | MD | MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 2.08-2.21 |
^ | Landyn Mansfield | MD | MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 2.08-2.21 |
6 | Ben Ackerman | VA | Gainesville | 2025 | C | 2.09-2.19 |
7 | Joseph Eves | VA | King George | 2026 | C | 2.09-2.21 |
8 | Dawson Givens | VA | Oakton | 2026 | C | 2.09-2.26 |