Virginia/DC 2023 Leaderboard: Top C Velo
January 23, 2024
Follow @PBRVirginiaDC
Facebook + Instagram
Another year is in the books and we want to take a look back at some of the top performances of the year that was 2023. So we give to you our PBR Virginia/DC Leaderboard. For these players to qualify, they had to be at a PBR Virginia/DC affiliated event (Including Scout Days, and Mid-Atlantic Procase).
Virginia/DC 2023 Leaderboard Central
In this installment we take a look at the Top C Velo of 2023.
(Note: These are the scores players achieved at an event in Virginia. Some players may have improved their numbers at another state event or tournament. Click on the player to see their profile and learn more about each.
Top C Velo of 2023
2024 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Dom Tozzi | PA | Camp Hill | 2024 | C | 81 |
^ | Isaac Hobbs | VA | Yorktown | 2024 | C | 81 |
^ | Jaydden Espiritusanto | MD | Dundalk | 2024 | C | 81 |
2 | Owen Wojciechowski | VA | South Lakes | 2024 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Jacob Lee | VA | Matoaca | 2024 | C | 80 |
^ | Caleb Furmage | VA | Salem | 2024 | C | 80 |
3 | Michael Urbaniak II | VA | Greenbrier Christian | 2024 | C | 79 |
^ | Zander Greene | VA | Meridian | 2024 | C | 79 |
^ | Nathan Arterbridge | DE | St. Georges Technical | 2024 | C | 79 |
^ | Hunter Beil | VA | Powhatan | 2024 | C | 79 |
^ | Charlie Brinkman | VA | PDG Academy | 2024 | C | 79 |
4 | Luke Harnishfeger | VA | Washington-Liberty | 2024 | C | 78 |
^ | Henry Stewart | VA | West Springfield | 2024 | C | 78 |
^ | Jack Bieda | MD | Mount Saint Joseph | 2024 | C | 78 |
5 | Bryan Sleiman | VA | Kellam | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Seth Truesdale | VA | Cosby | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Jake Arnow | NJ | JEC | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Daniel Junior Powell | VA | Randolph Henry | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Dominick Cafferillo | VA | Miller School | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Conner Brown | NC | Alleghany | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Toby Rhodes | VA | Osbourn Park | 2024 | C | 77 |
6 | Mateusz Puszczalo | VA | Hickory | 2024 | C | 76 |
^ | Owen McManamee | VA | St. John's College | 2024 | C | 76 |
^ | Ryan Tucholka | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | C | 76 |
7 | Angel Calderon | PR | Albergue Olimpico Baseball Academy | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Austin McGraw | VA | Grafton | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Jorden Olivera | VA | PDG Academy | 2024 | SS | 75 |
^ | Jamie Hall | VA | Powhatan | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Jackson Owings | MD | Northern | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Nicholas Francuzenko | VA | St. Johns College | 2024 | 1B | 75 |
8 | Hunter Barnes | MD | Middletown | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Austin Toombs | VA | Dinwiddie | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Owen Reeves | VA | Tabb | 2024 | C | 74 |
9 | Sergio Sanchez | VA | Briar Woods | 2024 | RHP | 73 |
^ | Aiden Brown | VA | Northside | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Carson Lucy | VA | ARCADIA HIGH | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | CJ Buchan | VA | Lafayette | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Benjamin Rossi | VA | Benedictine | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Ryan Harrison | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Ryan Wenzel | IN | Danville | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Jonathan Underly | VA | Bishop Ireton High School | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | John Dell'Anno | VA | Riverside | 2024 | C | 73 |
10 | Dane Blackwood | VA | Alexandria City | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Elliott Plehn | VA | Charlottesville high school | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Anthony Rice | VA | Hanover | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Kody Phillips | MD | Severna Park | 2024 | C | 72 |
2025 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Cash McDade | VA | Gonzaga College | 2025 | C | 84 |
2 | Malcolm Forbes | VA | Atlantic Shores Christian School | 2025 | C | 81 |
^ | Connor Smith | VA | Warwick | 2025 | C | 81 |
3 | Parker Codington | VA | Norfolk Academy | 2025 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Sy Crider | VA | BROADWAY HIGH | 2025 | C | 80 |
4 | Caleb Fletcher | VA | Woodgrove | 2025 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Gavin Angelillo | VA | NANSEMOND-SUFFOLK ACADEMY | 2025 | C | 78 |
^ | Kory Barbier | VA | Woodbridge | 2025 | C | 78 |
5 | Tony Benitez | VA | Trinity Episcopal School | 2025 | C | 77 |
^ | Major Marshall | VA | Blacksburg | 2025 | C | 77 |
^ | Hank Hardaway | VA | GLOUCESTER HIGH | 2025 | C | 77 |
^ | Kase Cochran | VA | Westfield | 2025 | C | 77 |
^ | Ian Weber | VA | Centreville | 2025 | C | 77 |
6 | Chase Chamberlain | VA | Atlee | 2025 | C | 76 |
^ | Cody Peck | VA | Fluvanna High School | 2025 | C | 76 |
^ | Owen Abdella | VA | Miller School | 2025 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Ben Ackerman | VA | Gainesville | 2025 | C | 76 |
^ | Stephen Hawkins | VA | Cosby | 2025 | C | 76 |
^ | Eric Skowysz | VA | Deep Run | 2025 | C | 76 |
^ | Cal Oakley | VA | WESTFIELD HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Jackson Eakes | VA | Mills Godwin | 2025 | RHP | 76 |
7 | Parker Friend | MD | St Johns College | 2025 | C | 75 |
^ | Cole Caffall | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | C | 75 |
^ | Kelson Sowden | VA | Smithfield | 2025 | C | 75 |
8 | Mark Jungers | VA | Gonzaga College | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Jackson Sneathern | VA | Miller School | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Teegan Monroney | MD | Caesar Rodney | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Mac Halm | VA | Episcopal High School | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Jonah Meyer | VA | Westfield | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Jameson Dick | VA | GRASSFIELD | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Will Wallace | MD | Calvert Hall College | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Brayden Simpson | NJ | Timber Creek | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Seth Harrison | VA | Matoaca | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Porter Craver | VA | Spotswood | 2025 | C | 74 |
9 | Drew Lucy | VA | Miller School of Albemarle | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Anthony Pisani | MD | ST JOHNS COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Matthew Ralis | VA | Alexandria City | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Cam Kaliher | VA | Greenbrier Christian Academy | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Nick Caywood | VA | Chantilly | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Blake Brogan | VA | Mills Godwin | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | William Hurt | VA | St. Christopher's | 2025 | SS | 73 |
^ | Brian Archer | VA | Steward | 2025 | C | 73 |
10 | Brogan Epperley | VA | Pulaski County | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Peter Galiotos | VA | Norfolk Academy | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Ethan Givens | VA | WEST POTOMAC HIGH | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Brayden Varner | VA | Stuarts Draft | 2025 | 3B | 72 |
^ | Wes Stubbe | VA | First Colonial | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Yamal Ferguson | VA | JR Tucker | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Evan McLaughlin | VA | Broad Run | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Truman Leckey | VA | BISHOP DENIS J. OCONNELL HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Ross Horne | VA | Atlantic Shores Christian School | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Andrew Torre | VA | BRIAR WOODS HIGH | 2025 | C | 72 |
2026 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Carter Thomasson | VA | Halifax | 2026 | C | 80 |
2 | Cooper Meeks | MD | Northeast | 2026 | C | 79 |
3 | Jack Woda | VA | BISHOP DENIS J. OCONNELL HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 77 |
^ | Aiden Gallagher | VA | Paul VI | 2026 | C | 77 |
^ | Tripp Faison | VA | Frank W. Cox | 2026 | C | 77 |
^ | Lorenzo Cafferillo | VA | miller school of albemarle | 2026 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Brody Crider | VA | Godwin High School | 2026 | C | 77 |
^ | Ben Bosse | VA | Patriot | 2026 | C | 77 |
4 | Gavin Genovese | VA | Gainesville | 2026 | 3B | 76 |
^ | Kai Schmelzer | MD | Wootton | 2026 | C | 76 |
5 | Barrett Bucholz | VA | ATLEE HIGH | 2026 | C | 75 |
^ | Caden Behan | VA | South County | 2026 | RHP | 75 |
^ | Levi Jones | VA | Glen Allen High School | 2026 | C | 75 |
^ | Bryce Lyle | VA | Homeschool (VA) | 2026 | C | 75 |
^ | Jason Randall | VA | Briar Woods | 2026 | C | 75 |
6 | Lucas Sandino | VA | CENTREVILLE HIGH | 2026 | C | 74 |
^ | Maxwell Henry | VA | Briar Woods | 2026 | 3B | 74 |
^ | Cooper Ovalle | VA | Alexandria City | 2026 | C | 74 |
^ | Nick Warner | VA | John Champe | 2026 | C | 74 |
^ | Connor Papas | VA | DEEP RUN HIGH | 2026 | C | 74 |
^ | Dawson Givens | VA | Oakton | 2026 | C | 74 |
7 | Cole Hodgkins | VA | St. John's | 2026 | C | 73 |
^ | Charlie DePippo | VA | RIVERSIDE HIGH | 2026 | C | 73 |
^ | Logan Powell | MD | Patuxent High | 2026 | C | 73 |
^ | Joshua Burstein | MD | Landon School | 2026 | C | 73 |
^ | Jake Gunning | VA | HIGHLAND SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 73 |
^ | Brooks Bowman | VA | Turner Ashby | 2026 | C | 73 |
^ | Kevin Clark | NJ | Haddon Heights | 2026 | C | 73 |
8 | William Hohenstein | VA | Midlothian | 2026 | C | 72 |
^ | Brady May | VA | ALLEGHANY HIGH | 2026 | C | 72 |
^ | Shayne Sisler | WV | East Hardy | 2026 | RHP | 72 |
^ | Landon Daniel | MD | Stephen Decatur High School | 2026 | C | 72 |
^ | Owen Picarillo | VA | Loudoun County | 2026 | C | 72 |
^ | Connor Armstrong | VA | Gainesville | 2026 | 3B | 72 |
^ | Will Canfield | VA | Mills Godwin | 2026 | C | 72 |
^ | Noah Ramirez | VA | OAKTON HIGH | 2026 | OF | 72 |
^ | Matthew Altizer | VA | Auburn | 2026 | RHP | 72 |
^ | Chase Pritchard | VA | HIDDEN VALLEY HIGH | 2026 | C | 72 |
9 | Michael Goldsmith | MD | MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 71 |
^ | Leo Holt | VA | Yorktown | 2026 | C | 71 |
^ | Connor Thompson | VA | Catholic | 2026 | C | 71 |
^ | Reid Turner | IN | Yorktown High School | 2026 | C | 71 |
^ | Blake Chow | VA | BROAD RUN HIGH | 2026 | C | 71 |
^ | Jack Parkins | VA | Western Albemarle | 2026 | C | 71 |
^ | Cooper Bush | VA | grafton high school va | 2026 | C | 71 |
^ | Owen Ferguson | PA | Downingtown STEM Academy | 2026 | C | 71 |
^ | Jake Berger | MD | Sherwood High | 2026 | C | 71 |
10 | Matthew Hartsfield | VA | Mills E Godwin | 2026 | SS | 70 |
^ | Jack Lee | VA | Atlee | 2026 | OF | 70 |
^ | James Spicer | VA | Nova Lions Homeschool | 2026 | C | 70 |
^ | Jack Ritterskamp | VA | Homeschool | 2026 | C | 70 |
^ | Ryan Salins | VA | Independence | 2026 | C | 70 |
2027 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Franklin Zerpa | MD | Walter Johnson | 2027 | C | 77 |
2 | Garrett Van Meter | WV | East Hardy | 2027 | 3B | 75 |
^ | Abraham Jaspen | VA | Charlottesville | 2027 | C | 75 |
3 | Luke Raflo | VA | Battlefield | 2027 | C | 74 |
4 | Thomas Kocot | VA | Alexandria City | 2027 | C | 73 |
^ | Remington Crum | FL | ROCKY BAYOU CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | 2027 | C | 73 |
5 | Connor Doxey | VA | PATRIOT HIGH | 2027 | C | 72 |
^ | Cohen Berkley | VA | CENTRAL HIGH | 2027 | C | 72 |
^ | Caleb Crotty | VA | Christiansburg | 2027 | C | 72 |
^ | Jacob Niemeyer | VA | LIGHTRIDGE HIGH | 2027 | C | 72 |
6 | Camden Metzger | VA | MECHANICSVILLE HIGH | 2027 | C | 71 |
^ | Kyle Peterson | VA | McLean HS | 2027 | C | 71 |
^ | Kalvin Murphy | VA | Indian River | 2027 | C | 71 |
^ | Noah Washington | VA | Fluvanna County | 2027 | C | 71 |
7 | Carter Donham | VA | GODWIN HIGH | 2027 | C | 70 |
^ | Reid McElvain | VA | Franklin County | 2027 | OF | 70 |
^ | Parker Deaner | VA | Jefferson Forest | 2027 | C | 70 |
^ | Jack Mozucha | VA | PRINCE GEORGE HIGH | 2027 | C | 70 |
^ | Mason Mantz | VA | TURNER ASHBY HIGH | 2027 | C | 70 |
^ | Sutton Denny | VA | WEST SPRINGFIELD HIGH | 2027 | C | 70 |
8 | Elliott Sagana | VA | Wakefield | 2027 | C | 69 |
^ | Chuck Gunn | VA | St. Christopher's | 2027 | C | 69 |
^ | Will Huffmyer | VA | Western Albemarle | 2027 | C | 69 |
^ | Ceasario Bailey | NC | Currituck County High school | 2027 | C | 69 |
^ | Ryan Costanzo | VA | Atlee | 2027 | C | 69 |
9 | Ethan Yoon | VA | BWHS | 2027 | C | 67 |
^ | Charlie Venus | VA | Stafford | 2027 | C | 67 |
^ | Cooper McPherson | VA | Glen Allen | 2027 | C | 67 |
^ | Dylan Myers | VA | Franklin County | 2027 | C | 67 |
10 | Tristan McCracken | VA | MILLER SCHOOL OF ALBEMARLE | 2027 | C | 65 |