Virginia/DC 2023 Leaderboard: Top OF Velo
January 22, 2024
Follow @PBRVirginiaDC
Facebook + Instagram
Another year is in the books and we want to take a look back at some of the top performances of the year that was 2023. So we give to you our PBR Virginia/DC Leaderboard. For these players to qualify, they had to be at a PBR Virginia/DC affiliated event (Including Scout Days, and Mid-Atlantic Procase).
Virginia/DC 2023 Leaderboard Central
In this installment we take a look at the Top OF Velo of 2023. (Note: These are the scores players achieved at an event in Virginia. Some players may have improved their numbers at another state event or tournament. Click on the player to see their profile and learn more about each.
Top OF Velo of 2023
2024 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Cayman Goode | VA | FREEMAN HIGH | 2024 | RHP | 96 |
2 | Elijah Coston | VA | Benedictine | 2024 | OF | 94 |
3 | Luke Harlow | VA | Walsingham Academy | 2024 | OF | 93 |
^ | Alexander Peltier | VA | Paul VI | 2024 | OF | 93 |
4 | Griffin Burkholder | VA | Freedom | 2024 | OF | 92 |
5 | Wenkai Campbell | WV | University | 2024 | OF | 91 |
^ | Chase Swift | VA | PDG Academy | 2024 | LHP | 91 |
^ | Carter Richardson | VA | Tunstall | 2024 | OF | 91 |
6 | Edwin Sanchez | VA | Freedom (South Riding) | 2024 | OF | 90 |
^ | Dominic Wilder | MD | Arundel | 2024 | OF | 90 |
^ | Dominick Cafferillo | VA | Miller School | 2024 | C | 90 |
^ | Michael Baez | MD | Dundalk Highschool | 2024 | OF | 90 |
^ | Sam Kaczmarek | VA | Benedictine | 2024 | OF | 90 |
7 | Maison Becker | VA | Nansemond River | 2024 | OF | 89 |
^ | Nolan Medley | VA | Lord Botetourt | 2024 | LHP | 89 |
^ | Aaron Crutchfield | VA | Halifax County | 2024 | OF | 89 |
^ | Jay Adams | MD | Landon | 2024 | OF | 89 |
8 | Garrison Wight | VA | Cape Henry | 2024 | OF | 88 |
^ | Jacob Lee | VA | Matoaca | 2024 | C | 88 |
^ | Luke Harnishfeger | VA | Washington-Liberty | 2024 | C | 88 |
^ | Angel Prieto | VA | Manchester | 2024 | OF | 88 |
^ | Dylan Deyoung | VA | Gloucester | 2024 | OF | 88 |
^ | Sean Smith | VA | James River (Midlothian) | 2024 | OF | 88 |
^ | Joe Norman | VA | Catholic | 2024 | SS | 88 |
^ | Will Blatt | VA | Benedictine College Prep | 2024 | OF | 88 |
9 | Andrew Hart | VA | Cape Henry Collegiate | 2024 | OF | 87 |
^ | Will Wyles | VA | Walsingham Academy | 2024 | OF | 87 |
^ | Khamari Veney | VA | Benedictine | 2024 | OF | 87 |
^ | Henry Stewart | VA | West Springfield | 2024 | C | 87 |
^ | Hunter Depriest | VA | Alleghany | 2024 | RHP | 87 |
^ | David Trenkle | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | OF | 87 |
10 | John Colligan | VA | West Potomac | 2024 | SS | 86 |
^ | Ethan Brown | VA | Highland School | 2024 | OF | 86 |
^ | Brady Donovan | VA | Salem | 2024 | OF | 86 |
2025 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Jett Bristow | VA | Collegiate | 2025 | OF | 94 |
2 | Nate Hawton-Henley | VA | ST JOHNS COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 93 |
3 | Caden Merritt | VA | Gainesville | 2025 | OF | 91 |
^ | Trey Campos | VA | Landstown | 2025 | OF | 91 |
^ | Lucas Edwards | VA | Matoaca | 2025 | OF | 91 |
^ | Riley Gibson | NC | First Flight | 2025 | RHP | 91 |
4 | Phoenix Williams | VA | PDG Academy | 2025 | OF | 90 |
^ | Ben Pulliam | VA | Glen Allen | 2025 | OF | 90 |
5 | Sam Linebaugh | VA | KETTLE RUN HIGH SCH | 2025 | OF | 89 |
^ | Grady Lenahan | VA | Patriot | 2025 | OF | 89 |
^ | Brady Paul | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | OF | 89 |
6 | Cayden Diatelevi | VA | Steward | 2025 | OF | 88 |
^ | Patrick Colbert | MD | Georgetown Prep | 2025 | OF | 88 |
^ | Caleb Hawton-Henley | VA | ST JOHNS COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 88 |
^ | Jacob Eckhaus | VA | BRIAR WOODS HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 88 |
^ | Jacob Martin | VA | Loudoun County | 2025 | OF | 88 |
^ | Gabriel Pegues | VA | McLean | 2025 | OF | 88 |
7 | Evan Hankins | VA | Miller School | 2025 | 1B | 87 |
^ | Jaxon Clampitt | DE | Cape Henlopen High School | 2025 | OF | 87 |
^ | Peyton Beale | VA | Douglas Freeman | 2025 | RHP | 87 |
^ | Trent Sutryk | VA | Kempsville | 2025 | OF | 87 |
8 | Jackson Sneathern | VA | Miller School | 2025 | C | 86 |
^ | Cooper Harris | VA | James River (Midlothian) | 2025 | OF | 86 |
^ | Jackson Toole | VA | Glen Allen | 2025 | 3B | 86 |
^ | Chase Obstgarten | VA | Independence | 2025 | OF | 86 |
^ | Carter Lenz | VA | SPOTSWOOD HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Daniel Jakubowyc | MD | Urbana | 2025 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Hayden Black | VA | MATOACA HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Cole Caffall | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | C | 86 |
9 | Gabe Proctor | VA | Miller School | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | Zachary Feit | VA | Riverside | 2025 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Ryan Nelson | MD | Pro 5 Academy | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | William Hurt | VA | St. Christopher's | 2025 | SS | 85 |
^ | Trent Lopez | MD | Bethesda-Chevy Chase High | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | Gage Nicholson | VA | Carroll County High School | 2025 | SS | 85 |
^ | Bryce Neely | VA | St. Christophers | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | Braden Knapp | VA | Westfield | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | Dillon Mauzy | VA | Midlothian | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | Patrick Sido | VA | WEST SPRINGFIELD HIGH | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | Caelan Goodwin-Slater | VA | Woodbridge Senior High School | 2025 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Luke Thoreson | VA | STONE BRIDGE HIGH | 2025 | OF | 85 |
10 | Rocco Fizzano | VA | CHRISTIANSBURG HIGH | 2025 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Stephen Hawkins | VA | Cosby | 2025 | C | 84 |
^ | Everett Sisk | VA | LAKE BRADDOCK SECONDARY | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Alex Dandrade | VA | Teach | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Austin Crew | VA | Ocean Lakes | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Nicholas Fisher | VA | St. Stephen and St Agneees | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Carter Mitchell | VA | Collegiate | 2025 | 1B | 84 |
^ | Aidan Zovak | VA | Riverbend | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Dominic Hicks | MD | St. Mary's | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Jack Sams | VA | Monacan High School | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Henry Knighton | VA | St. Christopher's School | 2025 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Andrew Farrar | VA | Mechanicsville | 2025 | 1B | 84 |
2026 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Jayden Davis | VA | Amherst County | 2026 | OF | 92 |
2 | Mandela Browman | VA | MILLER SCHOOL OF ALBEMARLE | 2026 | OF | 91 |
3 | Nate Reed | VA | James River (Midlothian) | 2026 | RHP | 89 |
^ | Jack Curtis | NY | Chenango Forks | 2026 | RHP | 89 |
^ | Logan Clark | VA | Halifax County | 2026 | OF | 89 |
4 | Dan Ockerman | VA | MCLEAN HIGH | 2026 | LHP | 88 |
^ | Brady Elrod | VA | Hanover | 2026 | OF | 88 |
^ | Ben Drinkwine | VA | Lightridge | 2026 | OF | 88 |
^ | Shota Fogus | VA | Bishop O'Connell | 2026 | RHP | 88 |
5 | Jackson Rosales | VA | Miller School | 2026 | OF | 87 |
^ | Carter Sweeney-Strawberry | MD | Sherwood High School | 2026 | OF | 87 |
6 | Tripp Faison | VA | Frank W. Cox | 2026 | C | 86 |
^ | Ian Fournier | VA | Gainesville | 2026 | OF | 86 |
^ | Hayden Simmons | VA | GLOUCESTER HIGH | 2026 | OF | 86 |
^ | Eli Livingston | MD | St. Paul's School | 2026 | OF | 86 |
7 | Ethan Hudson | VA | Osbourn City | 2026 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Riley Cuddy | NC | GRACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | 2026 | OF | 85 |
8 | Charles Tobler III | VA | PDG Academy | 2026 | OF | 84 |
^ | Quinn Pak | VA | Independence | 2026 | OF | 84 |
^ | Jason Theiss | VA | Life Christian Academy | 2026 | RHP | 84 |
9 | Trevor Hamilton | MD | St John's | 2026 | OF | 83 |
^ | Dylan Anderson | MD | Montgomery Blair | 2026 | OF | 83 |
^ | Tre Hamilton | VA | Ocean Lakes | 2026 | OF | 83 |
10 | Chase Rhodes | VA | RIVERSIDE HIGH | 2026 | OF | 82 |
^ | Noah Ramirez | VA | OAKTON HIGH | 2026 | OF | 82 |
^ | Noah Campbell | VA | Powhatan | 2026 | OF | 82 |
^ | Martin Lemke | VA | FRANK W. COX HIGH | 2026 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Ty Kann | VA | John Champe | 2026 | OF | 82 |
^ | Mark Van Tuyle | VA | Heritage (Leesburg) | 2026 | OF | 82 |
2027 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Noah Gray | VA | MILLER SCHOOL OF ALBEMARLE | 2027 | OF | 86 |
^ | Kaleb Sartin | VA | Pulaski County | 2027 | OF | 86 |
2 | Aiden Tuck | VA | POWHATAN HIGH | 2027 | OF | 85 |
3 | Charles McCullough | VA | Brentsville District | 2027 | OF | 84 |
^ | Noah Glover | VA | Battlefield | 2027 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Jackson Riedel | VA | WEST POTOMAC HIGH | 2027 | RHP | 84 |
4 | Andrew Bezak | MD | Good Counsel | 2027 | OF | 83 |
5 | Seth Carter | VA | PULASKI COUNTY SR. HIGH | 2027 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Eli Maxie | VA | MECHANICSVILLE HIGH | 2027 | RHP | 82 |
6 | Thomas Kocot | VA | Alexandria City | 2027 | C | 81 |
^ | Luke Gamble | MD | Arundel | 2027 | OF | 81 |
^ | Drew LeVasseur | VA | Douglas Freeman | 2027 | LHP | 81 |
^ | Steele Smith | VA | Glen Allen | 2027 | LHP | 81 |
7 | Tanner Smith | VA | West Springfield | 2027 | OF | 80 |
^ | Keefer Caldwell | VA | Blacksburg | 2027 | CF | 80 |
8 | Cooper Smith | VA | TURNER ASHBY HIGH | 2027 | OF | 79 |
^ | Logan Meinster | VA | Cave Spring | 2027 | LF | 79 |
^ | Gavin Gross | PA | Pope John Paul II | 2027 | OF | 79 |
^ | Robert Kilpatrick III | VA | Washington-Liberty | 2027 | RHP | 79 |
^ | James Akiyama | VA | VA, Bishop O'Connell | 2027 | LHP | 79 |
^ | Cole Schaaf | VA | Loudoun Valley | 2027 | LHP | 79 |
^ | Jackson Millan | VA | HANOVER HIGH | 2027 | OF | 79 |
9 | Darian Edge | VA | GREAT BRIDGE HIGH | 2027 | C | 78 |
^ | Luke Huling | VA | Grassfield | 2027 | OF | 78 |
^ | Jackson Bates | VA | HANOVER | 2027 | OF | 78 |
^ | Matthew Fountain Jr. | VA | Powhatan | 2027 | SS | 78 |
^ | Matthew Moody | VA | Dinwiddie | 2027 | RHP | 78 |
10 | Owen Liu-Bailey | VA | Sidwell Friends School | 2027 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Laurence Topper | VA | The Miller | 2027 | OF | 77 |
^ | Lucas Grubb | VA | MERIDIAN HIGH | 2027 | OF | 77 |
^ | Ben Weber | VA | Centreville | 2027 | OF | 77 |
^ | Jaylin Jubray | VA | Menchville | 2027 | OF | 77 |
^ | Teddy Trynock | VA | KETTLE RUN | 2027 | RHP | 77 |