O'Hare Preseason ID: Statistical Analysis
February 15, 2024
On Feb. 11th, the Prep Baseball Illinois staff hosted the O'Hare Preseason ID at Bo Jackson's Elite Sports Dome in Bensenville, Ill. 200 players participated in a pro-style workout, gathering unrivaled access to data through our state-of-the-art tech partners, as well as in-depth scouting analysis from our Prep Baseball Illinois staff.
Today, we will be looking at the top measurable data performers from the event, found below.
FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Bennett Levinson | IL | Lane Tech | 2025 | RHP | 88.4 mph |
2 | Mac McGarry | IL | Nazareth Academy | 2025 | RHP | 88.2 mph |
3 | Joe DuSell | IL | St. Edward | 2025 | OF | 87.1 mph |
4 | Will Burke | IL | Plainfield North | 2025 | RHP | 87.0 mph |
5 | Matthew Devoy | IL | Lemont | 2025 | RHP | 86.4 mph |
6 | Danny Howard | IL | Saint Ignatius | 2026 | RHP | 86.0 mph |
7 | Sean McNair | IL | Deerfield High School | 2026 | LHP | 86.0 mph |
8 | Jake Marocchi | IL | Plainfield North | 2025 | RHP | 85.9 mph |
9 | Jason Gumiela | IL | St Patrick | 2025 | LHP | 85.5 mph |
10 | Owen Rog | IL | DEPAUL COLLEGE PREP | 2026 | OF | 84.9 mph |
FASTBALL SPIN RATE (AVG.)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Spin Rate (avg) |
1 | Anthony Filippo | IL | Benet Academy | 2025 | RHP | 2341 rpm |
2 | Joe DuSell | IL | St. Edward | 2025 | OF | 2313 rpm |
3 | Henry Johnson | IL | Glenbard West High School | 2025 | LHP | 2279 rpm |
4 | Jeremy Thompson | IL | Romeoville High School | 2026 | RHP | 2198 rpm |
5 | Colin Chung | IL | Lake Zurich | 2026 | SS | 2193 rpm |
6 | Mac McGarry | IL | Nazareth Academy | 2025 | RHP | 2189 rpm |
7 | Tommy Mitchell | IL | Loyola Academy | 2026 | RHP | 2177 rpm |
8 | Maximos Barriball | IL | Plainfield North High School | 2025 | LHP | 2174 rpm |
9 | Andrew Papadopoulos | IL | York | 2026 | OF | 2169 rpm |
10 | Nathan Moline | IL | St. Charles East | 2026 | RHP | 2165 rpm |
60-YARD DASH
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Mac McGarry | IL | Nazareth Academy | 2025 | RHP | 6.59 |
2 | Luke Doyle | IL | Benet Academy | 2026 | SS | 6.70 |
3 | Edgar Santos | IL | Downers Grove North | 2025 | OF | 6.75 |
4 | Matthew Scardina | IL | Harry D Jacobs High School | 2025 | OF | 6.76 |
5 | Matt Reilly | IL | Metea Valley | 2025 | C | 6.80 |
6 | Mason Bloom | IL | New Trier | 2026 | OF | 6.81 |
7 | Joe DuSell | IL | St. Edward | 2025 | OF | 6.85 |
8 | Christian Guzman | IL | Niles West High School | 2025 | OF | 6.90 |
9 | Ben Jarnecke | IL | Fenwick | 2025 | C | 6.91 |
10 | Louis Stubblefield | IL | IC Catholic Prep | 2025 | OF | 6.92 |
^ | Nathan Wong | IL | Lane Tech | 2027 | SS | 6.92 |
^ | Will McGarry | IL | Nazareth Academy | 2027 | OF | 6.92 |
EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Zach Bava | IL | Naperville North | 2025 | C | 101.5 mph |
2 | Javier Rolon | IL | Round Lake | 2025 | SS | 99.3 mph |
3 | Joe DuSell | IL | St. Edward | 2025 | OF | 98.9 mph |
4 | Ryan Lisowski | IL | York Comm High School | 2025 | OF | 97.6 mph |
5 | Chase Petersen | IL | Glenbrook North | 2025 | OF | 97.2 mph |
6 | Bryce Tencza | IL | Providence Catholic | 2026 | 1B | 96.8 mph |
7 | Noah Delgado | IL | Glenbrook North | 2025 | OF | 96.7 mph |
8 | Ryan Mirante | IL | South Elgin | 2025 | 1B | 96.7 mph |
9 | Michael Toole | IL | Geneva | 2025 | C | 96.7 mph |
10 | Brandon Thomsen | IL | St Viator | 2026 | C | 96.3 mph |
TOP INFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Noah Fitzgerald | IL | Lyons Township | 2025 | SS | 85 |
2 | Alec Gunderson | IL | St Ignatius | 2025 | SS | 84 |
^ | Gabe Winkelman | IL | Prairie Ridge High School | 2026 | SS | 84 |
^ | Ryan Foley | IL | Prospect | 2025 | 3B | 84 |
3 | Ryan Lazewski | IL | Fenwick | 2025 | 2B | 83 |
^ | Ryan Lee | IL | Niles West | 2025 | C | 83 |
4 | Jaden Gonzalez | IL | Lyons Township | 2025 | SS | 82 |
^ | Colin Chung | IL | Lake Zurich | 2026 | SS | 82 |
5 | Zachary Bachochin | IL | Evanston | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | Jeremy Thompson | IL | Romeoville High School | 2026 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Tommy Abbatemarco | IL | Barrington High School | 2026 | OF | 81 |
^ | Mateo Tristan | IL | Plainfield North | 2025 | SS | 81 |
^ | Brandon Thomsen | IL | St Viator | 2026 | C | 81 |
6 | Javier Rolon | IL | Round Lake | 2025 | SS | 80 |
7 | Gavin Wilczewski | IL | St. Rita | 2026 | SS | 79 |
8 | Joe Riley | IL | Palatine | 2025 | 2B | 78 |
^ | Jacob Conover | IL | Wheaton Warrenville South H S | 2026 | 3B | 78 |
^ | Chase Williamson | IL | Loyola Academy | 2026 | 1B | 78 |
^ | Diego Garcia | IL | Hersey | 2025 | SS | 78 |
^ | Jake Marocchi | IL | Plainfield North | 2025 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Alex Spung | IL | Schaumburg | 2025 | SS | 78 |
9 | Jackie Ryder | IL | New Trier | 2027 | 3B | 77 |
^ | Lucas Hovinen | IL | Lake Zurich | 2027 | SS | 77 |
^ | Luke Mastros | IL | New Trier | 2026 | 3B | 77 |
^ | Nico Mainolfi | IL | Central High School | 2024 | 2B | 77 |
^ | Cal Hanson | IL | Grayslake Central | 2025 | 1B | 77 |
^ | Jonathon Rossi | IL | Benet Academy | 2025 | 3B | 77 |
10 | ET Data | IL | Lane Tech | 2027 | 3B | 76 |
^ | Nathan Moline | IL | St. Charles East | 2026 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Will Graba | IL | Fremd | 2026 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Alex Behles | IL | Huntley | 2025 | 1B | 76 |
^ | Eric Acevedo | IL | Lane Tech | 2027 | SS | 76 |
^ | Nathan Wong | IL | Lane Tech | 2027 | SS | 76 |
TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Andrew Lim | IL | Niles West | 2025 | OF | 90 |
^ | Noah Delgado | IL | Glenbrook North | 2025 | OF | 90 |
2 | Joe DuSell | IL | St. Edward | 2025 | OF | 89 |
3 | Conor Fitzpatrick | IL | Barrington | 2024 | OF | 88 |
4 | Tommy Abbatemarco | IL | Barrington High School | 2026 | OF | 86 |
^ | Owen Rog | IL | DEPAUL COLLEGE PREP | 2026 | OF | 86 |
5 | Gavin O'Neil | IL | Lake Park | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Chase Petersen | IL | Glenbrook North | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Matthew Donnelly | IL | Prospect | 2027 | OF | 84 |
6 | ET Data | IL | Lane Tech | 2027 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Tucker Henry | IL | Oak Park River Forest | 2026 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Ryan Fostiak | IL | Wauconda | 2025 | OF | 83 |
7 | Christian Guzman | IL | Niles West High School | 2025 | OF | 82 |
^ | Cameron McCasey | IL | Stevenson | 2026 | OF | 82 |
8 | Nathan Barnitz | IL | Schaumburg | 2026 | OF | 81 |
^ | Mason Bloom | IL | New Trier | 2026 | OF | 81 |
^ | Matt Reilly | IL | Metea Valley | 2025 | C | 81 |
^ | Louis Stubblefield | IL | IC Catholic Prep | 2025 | OF | 81 |
^ | Chase Williamson | IL | Loyola Academy | 2026 | 1B | 81 |
^ | Anthony Baldassano | IL | NOTRE DAME COLLEGE PREP | 2026 | OF | 81 |
9 | Maxwell Bell | IL | Montini Catholic | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | Quinn Drehkoff | IL | Loyola Academy | 2027 | OF | 80 |
^ | Cash Kaczmarek | IL | Lake Zurich | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | Mason Nolasco | IL | Stevenson | 2026 | OF | 80 |
^ | Finn Ford | IL | Carmel Catholic | 2025 | LHP | 80 |
10 | Danny Raible | IL | York | 2026 | OF | 79 |
^ | Cole Vander Velde | IL | Evanston Township | 2025 | OF | 79 |
^ | Matt Young | IL | Lane Tech | 2026 | CF | 79 |
^ | Nathan Wong | IL | Lane Tech | 2027 | SS | 79 |
^ | Drew Hyland | IL | NAZARETH ACADEMY | 2026 | OF | 79 |
^ | Eric (EJ) Kuhlman | IL | Lyons Township | 2027 | OF | 79 |
TOP CATCHER VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Zach Bava | IL | Naperville North | 2025 | C | 80 |
2 | Ben Jarnecke | IL | Fenwick | 2025 | C | 78 |
3 | Ryan Lee | IL | Niles West | 2025 | C | 77 |
4 | Nick Sichel | IL | New Trier | 2026 | C | 76 |
^ | Hayden Datwyler | IL | Plainfield North | 2025 | C | 76 |
^ | Joey Gainer | IL | St Francis | 2025 | C | 76 |
5 | Ryan O’Connor | IL | Plainfield North | 2025 | C | 75 |
^ | Patrick Kennedy | IL | Central High School | 2025 | RHP | 75 |
^ | Brandon Thomsen | IL | St Viator | 2026 | C | 75 |
6 | Kheiron Jardinado | IL | Niles West | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Alec Gunderson | IL | St Ignatius | 2025 | SS | 74 |
^ | Carson Hubert | IL | Carmel Catholic | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Victor Cervantes | IL | Chicago Hope Academy | 2027 | C | 74 |
7 | Jacob Llewellyn | IL | Naperville Central | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Michael Toole | IL | Geneva | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Matt Reilly | IL | Metea Valley | 2025 | C | 73 |
8 | Christopher Ray | IL | Lake Park | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Leo Connolly | IL | Notre Dame College Prep | 2025 | C | 72 |
9 | Austin Paskewic | IL | Streamwood | 2025 | C | 71 |
^ | Jack Romsey | IL | Downers Grove North | 2026 | C | 71 |
^ | Trevor Cote | IL | Woodstock | 2025 | C | 71 |
10 | Luka Stojakovic | IL | Maine South | 2026 | C | 70 |
^ | Alexi Phillips | IL | DePaul College Prep | 2026 | C | 70 |
^ | Joshua Torres | IL | Brother Rice | 2025 | C | 70 |
^ | Charlie Martin | IL | York | 2026 | C | 70 |
^ | Alexander Zielinski | IL | Wheaton North | 2026 | C | 70 |
TOP POP TIMES
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Brandon Thomsen | IL | St Viator | 2026 | C | 1.93-1.97 |
2 | Zach Bava | IL | Naperville North | 2025 | C | 1.93-2.00 |
3 | Joey Gainer | IL | St Francis | 2025 | C | 1.97-2.04 |
4 | Ryan Lee | IL | Niles West | 2025 | C | 2.01-2.12 |
5 | Ryan O’Connor | IL | Plainfield North | 2025 | C | 2.02-2.22 |
6 | Joshua Torres | IL | Brother Rice | 2025 | C | 2.03-2.14 |
7 | Nick Sichel | IL | New Trier | 2026 | C | 2.03-2.15 |
8 | Luka Stojakovic | IL | Maine South | 2026 | C | 2.03-2.19 |
9 | Charlie Martin | IL | York | 2026 | C | 2.04-2.11 |
^ | Michael Toole | IL | Geneva | 2025 | C | 2.04-2.11 |
10 | Victor Cervantes | IL | Chicago Hope Academy | 2027 | C | 2.04-2.15 |
+ CLICK HERE for a look at the complete statistics from the event.
RELATED CONTENT